Free access
Issue
Apidologie
Volume 40, Number 4, July-August 2009
Page(s) 472 - 480
DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.1051/apido/2009007
Published online 28 March 2009
References of  Apidologie 40 (2009) 472–480
  • Ab'Saber A.N. (1974) O domínio morfoclimático semi-árido das Caatingas brasileiras, Geomorfologia 43, 1–39.
  • Andrade-Lima D. (1981) The Cattingas dominium, Rev. Brasil. Bot. 4, 149–153.
  • Araujo E.D., Costa M., Chaud-Netto J., Fowle H.G. (2004) Body size and flight distance in stingless bees (Hymenoptera: Meliponini): Inference of flight range and possible ecological implications, Braz. J. Biol. 64, 563–568 [PubMed].
  • Bawa K.S. (1990) Plant-pollinator interactions in tropical rain forests, Annu. Rev. Ecol. Syst. 21, 399–422 [CrossRef].
  • Bawa K.S., Perry D.R., Bullock S.H., Coville R.E., Grayum M.H. (1985) Reproductive biological of tropical lowland rain forest trees. II. Pollination mechanisms, Am. J. Bot. 72, 346–356 [CrossRef].
  • Beekman M., Ratnieks F.L.W. (2000) Long-range foraging by the honey-bee, Apis mellifera L., Funct. Ecol. 14, 490–496 [CrossRef].
  • Darvill B., Knight M.E., Goulson D. (2004) Use of genetic markers to quantify bumblebee foraging range and nest density, Oikos 107, 471–478 [CrossRef].
  • Dornhaus A., Klügl F., Oechslein C., Puppe F., Chittka L. (2006) Benefits of recruitment in honey bees: effects of ecology and colony size in an individual-based model, Behav. Ecol. 17, 336–344 [CrossRef].
  • Dyer F.C., Seeley T.D. (1991) Dance dialects and foraging range in three Asian honey bee species, Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 28, 227–234.
  • Goulson D., Stout J.C. (2001) Homing ability of the bumblebee Bombus terrestris (Hymenoptera: Apidae), Apidologie 32, 105–111 [CrossRef] [EDP Sciences].
  • Greenleaf S.S., Williams N.M., Winfree R., Kremen C. (2007) Bee foraging ranges and their relationship to body size, Oecologia 153, 589–596 [CrossRef] [PubMed].
  • Heinrich B. (1979) Bumblebee economics, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
  • Hilário S.D., Gimenes M., Imperatriz-Fonseca V.L. (2003) The influence of colony size in diel rhythms of flight activity of Melipona bicolor Lepeletier (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini), in: Melo G.A.R., Alves dos Santos I. (Eds.), Apoidea Neotropica: Homenagem aos 90 anos de Jesus Santiago Moure, Editora UNESC, Criciúma, pp. 191–197.
  • Hilário S.D., Imperatriz-Fonseca V.L., Kleinert A.d.M.P. (2000) Flight activity and colony strength in the stingless Melipona bicolor bicolor (Apidae, Meliponinae), Rev. Bras. Biol. 60, 299–306 [PubMed].
  • Hölldobler B., Wilson E.O. (1990) The ants, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
  • Kerr W.E. (1959) Bionomy of meliponids VI, in: Symposium on food gathering behavior of Hymenoptera, Ithaca, NY, USA, pp. 24–31.
  • Kerr W.E. (1969) Some aspects of the evolution of social bees, Evol. Biol. 3, 119–175.
  • Kerr W.E., Stort A.C., Montenegro M.J. (1966) Importância de alguns fatores ambientais na determinação das castas do gênero Melipona, Anais Acad. Brasil. Ciênc. 38, 149–168.
  • Melo A.M.C., Viana B.F., Neves E.L. (2002) Análise do padrão de uso de recursos florais por duas espécies de Melipona Illiger, 1806 (Hymenoptera: Apidae) nas dunas interiores do médio Rio São Francisco, Bahia, Brasil, Sitientibus série Ciênc. Biol. 2, 17–22.
  • Neves E.L., Castro M.S. (2006) Mandaçaia: uma abelha-chave para a conservação da caatinga, Candombá — Rev. Virtual 2, 1–3.
  • Nieh J.C. (2004) Recruitment communication in stingless bees (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini), Apidologie 35, 159–182 [CrossRef] [EDP Sciences].
  • Nieh J.C., Contrera F.A.L., Ramírez S., Imperatriz-Fonseca V.L. (2003a) Variation in the ability to communicate three-dimensional resource location by stingless bees from different habitats, Anim. Behav. 66, 1129–1139 [CrossRef].
  • Nieh J.C., Contrera F.A.L., Rangel J., Imperatriz-Fonseca V.L. (2003b) Effect of food location and quality on recruitment sounds and success in two stingless bees, Melipona mandacaia and Melipona bicolor, Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 55, 87–94.
  • Nieh J.C., Ramírez S., Nogueira-Neto P. (2003c) Multi-source odor-marking of food by a stingless bee, Melipona mandacaia, Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 54, 578–586 [CrossRef].
  • Osborne J.L., Martin A.P., Carreck N.L., Swain J.L., Knight M.E., Goulson D., Hale R.J., Sanderson R.A. (2008) Bumblebee flight distances in relation to the forage landscape, J. Anim. Ecol. 77, 406–415 [CrossRef] [PubMed].
  • Pereboom J.J.M., Biesmeijer J.C. (2003) Thermal constraints for stingless bee foragers: The importance of body size and coloration, Oecologia 137, 42–50 [CrossRef] [PubMed].
  • Ramalho M., Imperatriz F.V.L., Giannini T.C. (1998) Within-colony size variation of foragers and pollen load capacity in the stingless bee Melipona quadrifasciata anthidioides Lepeletier (Apidae, Hymenoptera), Apidologie 29, 221–228 [CrossRef] [EDP Sciences].
  • Rizzini C.T. (1997) Tratado de fitogeografia do Brasil, 2nd ed., Âmbito Cultural, Rio de Janeiro.
  • Roubik D.W., Aluja M. (1983) Flight ranges of Melipona and Trigona in tropical forest, J. Kans. Entomol. Soc. 56, 217–222.
  • Roubik D.W., Buchmann S.L. (1984) Nectar selection by Melipona and Apis mellifera (Hymenoptera: Apidae) and the ecology of nectar intake by bee colonies in a tropical forest, Oecologia 61, 1–10 [CrossRef].
  • Roubik D.W., Moreno J.E., Vergara C., Wittmann D. (1986) Sporadic food competition with the African honey bee: projected impact on neotropical social bees, J. Trop. Ecol. 2, 97–111 [CrossRef].
  • Silveira F.A., Melo G.A.R., Almeida E.A.B. (2002) Abelhas brasileiras, Sistemática e Identificação, Fundação Araucária.
  • Sokal R.R., Rohlf F.J. (1981) Biometry, 2nd ed., W. H. Freeman and Company, New York.
  • van Nieuwstadt M.G.L., Iraheta C.E.R. (1996) Relation between size and foraging range in stingless bees (Apidae, Meliponinae), Apidologie 27, 219–228 [CrossRef] [EDP Sciences].
  • Waddington K.D., Herbst L.H., Roubik D.W. (1986) Relationship between recruitment systems of stingless bees and within-nest worker size variation, J. Kans. Entomol. Soc. 59, 95–102.
  • Wille A. (1975) Las abjeas jicotes del género Melipona (Apidae, Meliponini), Rev. Biol. Trop. 24, 123–147.
  • Zar J.H. (1984) Biostatistical Analysis, 2nd ed., Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs N.J.